What is eVISA?

EVISA is an online application platform allowing foreign nationals to apply to enter Malaysia on an electronic visa at their leisure.

How much time does eVISA take to get?

It takes 48 hours for processing.

This 48-hour time period only applies to working days, not including weekends, holidays, Malaysian holidays and any country holidays. The 48-hour processing time does not contain unforeseen and uncontrolled events, including system maintenance failures, ISP equipment failures, host equipment failures, communications network failures, electricity failures, natural events or war events, but is not limited to.

How to get visa for Malaysia Traveler Destiny

eVISA printing format

You should print your eVISA in color or black and white as an A4 format.

Who can apply for an eVISA?

Nationality  — China, India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, Serbia, Montenegro

What types of eVISA is offered?

eVISA offers Single Entry Visa (SEV) to China, India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Pakistan,Bhutan, Serbia and Montenegro Nationals for a single journey into malaysia up to a maximum of 30 days for each visit with NO extensions allowed.

PDF file guide… 

Indian passengers who hold a valid Singapore visa subject to certain conditions shall be eligible for a visa upon entering Malaysia. The visa will cost USD100 per person on arrival in Malaysia. Details of the Visa requirements on arrival in Malaysia are given below.

As from 1 October 2015, Indians and Chinese nationals from Thailand, Singapore and Indonesia arriving from a third country are eligible to obtain Visas upon arrival only if they satisfy all the following criteria:

Only visitors arriving through entry points as follows:

AIR:-

1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA).
2. Kuala Lumpur International Airport 2 (KLIA2).
3. Bayan Lepas International Airport, Pulau Pinang.
4. Sultan Ismail, Senai Airport, Johor.
5. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah.
6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak.

LAND:-

Tuas – Sultan Abu Bakar Complex (Second Link) ONLY

1. Valid visa from third country.
2. Confirmed return ticket.
3. In possession of at least USD1000 cash money as show money.
4. Visitors are only allowed to stay for 7 days. Enforcement action based on the Immigration Act and Regulations will be taken against those who stay beyond the allowed duration.
5. Visa on Arrival fees is USD 100 (RM330.00)

Those exempted from visa requirements will be allowed to stay for 90 days:

  • Australia
  • UK [England, Scotland. Wales and Northern Ireland]
  • USA
  • Canada
  • Egypt
  • France
  • Germany
  • Ireland [Eire]
  • Japan
  • Lebanon
  • New Zealand
  • Poland
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Norway
  • UAE
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Yemen

Those exempt from the visa requirements receive a 30 day residence permit including:

  • Singapore
  • Thailand
  • Malta
  • Portugal
  • Cyprus
  • Greece
  • Solvenia
  • Phillipines
  • Russia
  • Switzerland
  • Netherlands / Holland
  • Kenya

The following is a 14 day permit for those exempted from visa requirements:

  • Macau
  • Palestine
  • Tawain
  • Libya 
  • Iraq
  • those from Iran will receive a 15 day permit

Various countries must obtain a visa even though you have plans to make a short transit to the KLIA2 terminal, for example on Air Asia flights, or if you would like to transfer from the KLIA1 terminal to the KLIA2 terminal, within KUL airport.

You need to get a visa before traveling and it needs to be valid all the time you plan to stay in Malaysia. If you do not have a visa before you travel, the immigration authorities will not allow you to land in Malaysia. If you require visa requirements for Malaysia, you can find out. Please note that only visas from the nearest embassy or consulate of Malaysia are to be obtained.

Those who require a visa to stay include: 

  • Bangadesh
  • China
  • India
  • Pakistan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Myanmar / Burma
  • Eritrea  

If you are an Indian passport holder, it is possible to apply for both Singapore and Malaysia visas together.

You can apply for a Malaysia visa online through Malaysia Immigration’s official website:
Official Malaysia Visa

A 15 days single entry Malaysia visa (ENTRI) will be issued immediately after payment. Details regarding the documents required for a Malaysia visa are:
Apply For Malaysia Tourist Visa Online

For a Singapore visa, you are required to submit your documents along with the original passport. Details regarding the documents required and the process can be found here:
Apply For Singapore Tourist Visa Online

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your review
Please enter your name here